Carlos Palanca Award Winners for the Year 2006

Here are the winning Filipino writers of the 56th Don Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature writing contest announced last September 2006.

You'll find the basic listing at
http://www.geocities.com/palanca_awards/2006.html


ENGLISH DIVISION

Novel
No winners?

Full-Length Play
First Prize: Glenn Sevilla Mas, “The Death of Memory" (excerpt)
Second Prize: Amelia L. Bonifacio, “Chinchina and the Five Mountains"
Third Prize: Maria Clarissa Estuar, “Ask Me Again When I'm Thirty" (excerpt

One-Act Play
First Prize: Steven Prince C. Fernandez, “Ming Ming"
Second Prize: Joachim Emilio B. Antonio, “Gabrielle"
Third Prize: Nikki Alfar, “Life After Beth" (excerpt)

Inside PCIJ Interview with Nikki Alfar

Source: http://youtube.com/watch?v=3kFII9si4DM

Poetry
First Prize: Lawrence L. Ypil, "The Highest Hiding Place"
Second Prize: Sid Gomez Hildawa, "Building a House and Other Poems"
Third Prize: Raymundo T. Pandan Jr., "Illuminations and Sonorities"

Futuristic Fiction
First Prize: No winner
Second Prize: Corinna Esperanza A. Nuqui, "Suman"
Third Prize: Arturo Ilano, "A Monumental Race"

Short Story
First Prize: Socorro Villanueva, "Mahogany Water"
Second Prize: Myrza Sison, "Sink or Swim"
Third Prize: Maria Celeste Flores-Coscolluela, "Trips"

Short Story for Children
First Prize: Maria Celeste Flores-Coscolluela, "Cut"
Second Prize: Grace D. Chong, "Big Brother"
Third Prize: Dean Francis Alfar, "How Rosang Taba Won a Race" (audio version)

Essay
First Prize: Jose Edmundo O. Reyes, "Fungibility, Dead Souls and OCWs"
Second Prize: Edgar B. Maranan, "Hometown Stories and Footnotes to Childhood's End"
Third Prize: Martin V. Villanueva, "He'd Rather be Relevant"

Kabataan Essay
First Prize: Katrina G. Gomez, "Restructuring Idealism"
Second Prize: Ryan Edward L. Chua, "Home"
Third Prize: Hannah L. Co, "Coming Home"

FILIPINO DIVISION

Nobela
No winners? Or am I just missing something?

Dulang Pampelikula
Unang Gantimpala: Cenon O. Palomares, "Kusina"
Ikalawang Gantimpala: Jim Diamond M. Libiran, "Tribu"
Ikatlong Gantimpala: Carlos A. Arejola, "Ang Mundo ay Iisa at Marami"

Dulang Pantelebisyon
Unang Gantimpala: Rodolfo R. Lana Jr., "Milagroso"
Ikalawang Gantimpala: Jose Dennis C. Teodosio, "Pulo" (excerpt)
Ikatlong Gantimpala: Bonifacio P. Ilagan, "Negatibo"

Dulang Ganap ang Haba
Unang Gantimpala: Maria Josephine C. Barrios, "Gabriela"
Ikalawang Gantimpala: Timothy Dacanay, "Teatro Porvenir"
Ikatlong Gantimpala: Liza Magtoto, "'Nay Isa"

Dulang May Isang Yugto
Unang Gantimpala: Job A. Pagsibigan, "The Palanca in My Mind"
Ikalawang Gantimpala: Joel V. Almazan, "Aba Ginoong Mag-asawa"
Ikatlong Gantimpala: Christian U. Tordecillas, "Dyip" (excerpt)

Sanaysay
Unang Gantimpala: Rosario Torres-Yu, "Batang Tundo"
Ikalawang Gantimpala: Elyrah L. Salanga, "Talambalay"
Ikatlong Gantimpala: Ramon M. Bernardo, "Alingawngaw ng mga Kuliglig, Kalansing ng mga Tansan"

Kabataan Sanaysay
Unang Gantimpala: Wilminia J. Balon, "Package"
Ikalawang Gantimpala: Allan Jay. T. Allonar Jr., "Ang Pangako kay Asterz"
Ikatlong Gantimpala: No winner

Tula
Unang Gantimpala: Rebecca T. Añonuevo, "Sa Tanda ng Pagsisimula ng Buhay"
Ikalawang Gantimpala: Maria Josephine C. Barrios, "Salit-salitang mga Tula ng Pagsulyap, Pakikibaka at Paglingap"
Ikatlong Gantimpala: Emmanuel V. Dumlao, "Salamangka ng Santelmo"

Futuristic Fiction
Unang Gantimpala: Michael Francis C. Andrada, "Tala-Huli/Huling Tala: Si Manong, Sa Dyip, Ang Drayber at Ako, Ako Lang Naman, Ang Kanyang Pasahero"
Ikalawang Gantimpala: Enrique S. Villasis, "De-Lata"
Ikatlong Gantimpala: Vladimeir B. Gonzales, "Lunes, Alas Diyes ng Umaga"

Maikling Kuwentong Pambata
Unang Gantimpala: Bernadette V. Neri, "Ang Ikaklit sa Aming Hardin"
Ikalawang Gantimpala: Maynard G. Manasala, "Taguan-Pung"
Ikatlong Gantimpala: Allan Alberto N. Derain, "Ang Regalo ng Taong Ibon"

Maikling Kuwento
Unang Gantimpala: Eros S. Atalia, "Si Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino"
Ikalawang Gantimpala: Kristian Sendon-Cordero, "Langaw"
Ikatlong Gantimpala: Edgar B. Maranan, "Buwan at Lupa"


Short Story (Cebuano)
First Prize: Lamberto Ceballos, "Ang Ungo sa San Pilar"
Second Prize: Richel G. Dorotan, "Dayaspora"
Third Prize: Eleazar T. Acampado, "Mata sa Bagyo"

Short Story (Hiligaynon)
First Prize: Leoncio P. Deriada, "Duta para sa mga Iskolar sang Banwa"
Second Prize: Peter Solis Nery, "Ang Kapid"
Third Prize: Bryan Mari Argos, "Sagal-i"

Short Story (Iluko)
First Prize: Bernardo D. Tabbada, "Nabungon Iti Lawag"
Second Prize: Danilo B. Antalan, "Tugot"
Third Prize: Arnold P. Jose, "Ni Ina Baket Gimma, Ti Aso, ken Ti Atang"

Related:
Palanca Winners Honored - INQ7.net

Carlos Palanca Winners of previous years:
2005 | 2004 | 2002 | 2000 | Other Years
[ First posted on 10/11/2006 by Manuel Viloria ]



Do you LIKE this page? Please let us know, and we will publish more of the content that YOU want. Salamat po!


"Yes, I Want To Grow My Financial Life & Get The 11 TrulyRichClub Blessings!"

To Grab This Offer, Click Option Below:

Truly Rich Club – Philippine Residents Click Here

Truly Rich Club – International Residents Click Here



Visit SupremeWealthAlliance.net ~ Kumita sa Internet, Kahit Super-BUSY Ka

Get In Touch With Manuel Today
Manuel@Viloria.net



  Previous Entry
  Next Entry




Secondthoughts @ Viloria.com
"Invest in yourself, before
others will invest in you."
-- Manuel Viloria


Viloria.com
About Manuel Viloria
Secondthoughts
Archives
Angelhouser
Contact Us
Privacy Statement
RSS Feed


Google Reader


Copyright © 1996 - 2015 by Viloria.com All Rights Reserved.